skip to Main Content

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Mack Group Limited privacy notice. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.
This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you, which is collected, handled and processed by Mack Group Limited (registered company number 09507396) trading as Mack Legal.

Purpose of privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Mack Group Limited collects and processes your personal data. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
This notice does not form part of any contract of employment, a contract to provide services or any other contract and we may amend or update it at any time.

Changes to this Notice

We may amend or update this notice at any time. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any changes by email or when you next visit our website.

Data controller

Mack Group Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Mack Group Limited, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please use the contact details below.

Contact details

Chris Mackinnon or Claire Sharp
Mack Group Limited
Email: chris@macklegalconsulting.com or claire@macklegalconsulting.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

    • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent roles;
    • Prospective and live client contacts;
    • Supplier contacts to support our services, including agency contacts;
    • Employees and consultants

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

How do we collect information?

  • When you use our website
  • When you register with us via telephone or email or from online/offline media
  • Via a third party we work with, such as a job board or LinkedIn
  • By reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague

The information we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • CV/work history
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas
  • Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements
  • Any other work related information you provide, for example, education, professional qualifications
  • Extra information you choose to tell us
  • Eligibility to work in the UK passport, permits and visas
  • DOB
  • Health & Safety /Medical Conditions
  • National insurance number
  • Details of criminal convictions
  • References
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

We use your information:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in
  • To answer your enquiries
  • To keep you informed of new vacancies/services we offer
  • Maintain a client or candidate business relationship with you
  • To match your skill sets with job vacancies when finding you the positions that most suit you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients when applying for jobs (we will obtain verbal or written consent before presenting your details to a client)
  • To directly market products and services, and advise you of any updates to our services, where you have consented. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients
  • We will also disclose your personal information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law
  • If Mack Group Limited merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors. If this happens, we will let you know.

Special categories of sensitive personal data

Processing of special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) is subject to more stringent restrictions. The processing of such data will only be carried out if at least one of the above conditions, applicable to personal data, has been met and one of the following conditions can also be met:

  • You have given your explicit consent
  • The processing is required by law in connection with employment
  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person
  • The information has been made public by you
  • The processing is necessary for legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice, or establishing or defending legal rights
  • The processing is required for the administration of justice, the exercise of functions under an enactment, or the exercise of functions of the Crown or a government department
  • The processing is necessary for medical purposes, and is carried out by a health professional or a person with an equivalent duty of confidentiality
  • The processing is necessary to review the equality of opportunity between people of different racial or ethnic backgrounds, different religious beliefs, or different states of physical or mental health
  • The processing is in the substantial public interest because it is necessary for the provision of confidential counselling, advice, support or other service and consent cannot be given by you or we cannot reasonably be expected to obtain your explicit consent, or the Processing must be carried out without consent so as not to prejudice the provision of that counselling, advice, support or other service
  • The processing is in the substantial public interest, and is necessary for research purposes and will not cause substantial damage or distress to you or any other person

How we use special categories of personal data

We may use special categories (sensitive data) about you as follows:

  • If you are shortlisted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data, including sensitive data such as health information, which you provide or others provide about you. In this case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.
  • We may use information about your disability status to ensure your health and safety in the recruitment activity, to assess your fitness to work in certain job roles or to communicate workplace adjustments that may be required.
  • We may use information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, and sexual life to ensure meaningful equal-opportunity monitoring and reporting.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

For the Processing of your data to be lawful, at least one of the following conditions must be met:

  • You have given your consent to the processing
  • The processing is necessary for the Performance of a Contract with you, or for taking steps with a view towards entering into a contract
  • The processing is required under a Legal Obligation other than a contract
  • The processing is necessary to pursue our Legitimate Interests or of third parties, and does not prejudice your rights, freedoms or
  • The processing is necessary to protect your Vital Interests
  • The processing is necessary in the public interest

We envisage that much of our lawful processing of your data will fall within our legitimate business interests. This is because our processing of your data is necessary to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees. Although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

Legitimate Interests

As a search and selection recruitment consultancy we will rely on legitimate business interests to process your personal data to carry out work-finding services for you, to introduce candidates to our clients for permanent employment and fixed term contract placements. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

An example of our Legitimate Interest
An individual uploads their CV to a jobs board website. We access the CV and think that the individual may have the skills that two of our clients are looking for and want to pass the CV to those companies. The individual has made their CV available on a job board website for the express reason of us being able to access this data. They have not given specific consent for identified data controllers, but they would clearly expect that recruitment agencies would access the CV and share it with their clients. Indeed, this is likely to be the individual’s intention. As such, our Legitimate Interest (and that of our clients) to fill vacancies would not be overridden by any interests or rights of the individual. In fact, those Legitimate Interests are likely to align with the interests of the individual because they wish to find a job.

Performance of Contract

We will also rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

Legal Obligation

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations

Consent

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

We will ask for your explicit consent to pass your personal data to a client for consideration for permanent employment or fixed term contract assignment. We will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process. Should we want or need to rely on consent for other processing activities, we will request consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for. Your responses will be recorded on our system.

Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent, we will advise you of the impact of that decision as it may mean we will not be able to fulfil a contract we have with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

How we hold your information

All the personal data we hold on our database is hosted within the EEA.

Who has access to your information?

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms. We will inform you of any such transfer, before it takes place.

Retention of your data

We will ensure that personal data is not kept for longer than is required for the purpose or purposes for which the data was gathered.

As we work with you for the duration of your professional working life or for the lifetime of your business, we will retain your data until such time that we are advised that an individual has retired, you have left a business that is a client of Mack Group Limited or that the business is no longer trading.

We ensure that personal data is securely destroyed once the purpose or purposes for processing have come to an end and there is no legal requirement or valid operational reason for its continued retention.

Data accuracy

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and we will complete regular audits of the data we hold. However, please also keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your legal rights

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us on chris@macklegalconsulting.com or claire@macklegalconsulting.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us on chris@macklegalconsulting.com or claire@macklegalconsulting.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Disclosures of your personal data

Where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we or the third party have a Legitimate Interest in doing so, we may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out in the Glossary section of this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website www.mackrecruitment.com uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislative requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that our website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Our website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

Our website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/2pIEq7v). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking on any shortened urls published on social media platforms by our website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore our website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Glossary

Legitimate Interests means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our Legitimate Interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our Legitimate Interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting chris@macklegalconsulting.com or claire@macklegalconsulting.com

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) The General Data Protection Regulation is a new, European-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data. It comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Back To Top